Helping Mortgage Companies with Technology since 1995

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 18, 2020.

 

Privacy is a priority to MortgageTech, Inc. and our affiliates (“MortgageTech”). This Privacy Policy describes the information MortgageTech collects about you as a visitor to our website, www.mortgagetech.com, and other MortgageTech websites that link to this Privacy Policy (our “Websites”), as a customer or user of our products and services (our “Services”), and as a registrant for one of our events; how we will use the information provided; and with whom we may share the information. This Privacy Policy also describes your choices and rights related to the information that is provided to or collected by MortgageTech.

MortgageTech clients and customers should also refer to their Professional Services Agreement and other customer agreements, which may state additional terms governing their use of our Services.

We recommend you read this Privacy Policy in its entirety to ensure you are fully informed.

The Information we Collect

When you visit our Websites, MortgageTech collects a variety of information from and about you, your devices, and your interaction with MortgageTech’s Services. We also collect information about users of our Services and obtain information from third parties (including our customers’ borrowers and from service providers) in the course of providing our Services to customers. This information includes:

  • Information You Provide in Services Inquiries. When you express an interest in obtaining information about MortgageTech’s Services through the Websites or our sales teams, request to contact sales, use our “Contact Us” or similar features, sign up for an event or webinar, or download certain content from our Websites, we ask you to provide your name, title or job level, company, address, email address, telephone number, or username and/or password.
  • Registration Information. When you register to use one of MortgageTech’s Services or for one of our events, such as our MortgageTech Experience conference, we may collect certain information from you to contact you and provide our Services to you, including your name, email address, title or job level, company, address, telephone number, emergency contact information, and other information that we need for your attendance, such as dietary preferences and physical or ADA accessibility needs.
  • Usage Information. Like other websites and online services, we collect standard technical information when you visit our Websites and/or use our Services, including unique device identifiers, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISPs), the number and duration of page visits and the number of clicks.
  • Cookies and Other Technologies. We collect certain information through the use of “cookies” (also called “HTTP cookies” or “browser cookies”) and other tracking technologies. Cookies are small files that your browser places on your computer. We may use session cookies, persistent cookies, and other tracking technologies to better understand how you interact with our Websites and Services, to monitor usage by our users and web traffic routing, and to improve and personalize your experiences with our Websites and Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. We also use cookies in certain of our Services in order to make our Services work and to provide a secure process. You can instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether by adjusting the settings in your browser. However, if you choose to disable some or all cookies, parts of our Services may no longer work. We may also use web beacons, which are transparent graphic images on a webpage or within the body of one of our marketing emails, to allow us to measure visitor actions and assess the effectiveness of our Services or email marketing campaigns. For example, we use web beacons in our email marketing to track instances where a user clicks through a link in the email.
  • Personal Information Collected as a Third Party Service Provider. When we collect information as a third party service provider, we do so solely to provide our Services to our customers, namely lenders and mortgage brokers. In the course of delivering our Services, our systems receive information about our customers’ borrowers (which may include personal information), which is provided by our customers. We process this information on the behalf of our customers. Our customers are responsible for providing notice and obtaining appropriate consents to collect data from their borrowers and to provide it to us as their service provider. You should refer to our customers’ privacy notices and/or contact them directly to understand how your personal information will be collected, used, and shared.
  • Transactional Information. MortgageTech, as a service provider, may also collect and process transactional information relating to the loan transactions or other events occurring through our Services. This transactional information is collected to enable us to provide and enhance our Services, to enable the services provided by third parties (including, for example, determinations of qualification for loans or the interest rates to be applied to loans), and to enable us to comply with various legal obligations.
  • Messaging Services and Other Communications. MortgageTech enables users of certain of our Services to communicate with each other and/or their consumers through those Services using messaging services like text, chat or email. As a service provider, we collect and process this information to enable our customers to communicate and collaborate. This communications information is collected solely to enable MortgageTech to provide its Services and, to the extent applicable, to enable the services provided by third parties.
  • Information from the MortgageTech Network. As a user of our Services, you can order various services from our partners, such as credit reports, appraisals and title services through the MortgageTech Network and MortgageTech Marketplace. These services include offerings from both partners who have signed up with MortgageTech directly and service provider contacts of yours that you have chosen to import into Encompass. If you select a partner provider and place an order, we may collect (and share with the partner) the relevant information about the loan, property, borrower or credit report directly into the order dialog (the “Input Data”) so the partner may provide its services to you. The order form containing Input Data will automatically be populated with your company’s name, address, phone number and the name of the user acting as the contact for the order (“Company Information”). You may also input a unique account or user ID, username, and/or password for some service providers with whom you have registered (“Login Information”). We share your Input Data, Company Information, and Login information with the partner provider. If you click on a partner provider’s product or service in our network or MortgageTech Marketplace, we may share that information with the provider in order to help them provide you with relevant offers and information, and so that we may assess the effectiveness of our internal marketing campaigns. You can opt-out of this sharing of your information through Encompass Settings. If you wish to transact with a service provider who is not an MortgageTech partner, you will be directed to log into or otherwise access that provider’s third party site to complete your order. In addition, when that non-partner service provider registers or logs in at one of MortgageTech’s service center homepages to view requests for its services sent by MortgageTech customers, MortgageTech collects and processes its login ID and password to ascertain its identity and display the proper orders. In each of these circumstances, the privacy policy and terms of service presented on the third party’s website will apply to your transactions, and MortgageTech has no control over or responsibility for the information sent or other communications between you and the third party service provider.

How we use Information

We use information we collect through our Services in a variety of ways to provide our Services and to operate our business, including the following:

  • To Provide our Services. We use the information that we collect (i) to operate, test, maintain, fix, and provide features of our Services; (ii) to provide services and information that you request; and (iii) to provide support to customers, users, and site visitors.
  • To Improve, Analyze, and Personalize our Services. We use the information that we collect (i) to understand and analyze usage trends and preferences; (ii) to monitor and analyze the effectiveness of our Services; (iii) to enhance and improve our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality; (iv) to personalize our Services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you use our Services, and (v) to provide customized content and information.
  • To Contact You. We may use your email address or other information we collect to contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service or to send communications, including important product updates and marketing or promotional communications relating to our Services or events. You have the ability to opt out of receiving marketing or promotional communications by updating your preferences in our Subscription Center or as described below.
  • To Plan and Manage Events. We use the information that we collect for event planning and management, including registration, attendance, connecting you with other event attendees, and/or to contact you further about relevant events and Services. Any information you provide about emergency contacts, dietary preferences, or accessibility requirements is used solely for your safety and health purposes.
  • Aggregate, De-identified Data. We aggregate and de-identify data collected through our Services and use it for purposes such as creating and publishing reports about the use of our Services, including users’ interests, usage patterns, and borrowing and loan origination trends.
    Other Uses of Your Information. We also use your information to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, manage the security of our Services, diagnose technical problems, and comply with legal obligations. Please note that there may be other uses for certain information of yours, which we would describe to you when we collect the information.

How we Share information

We do not sell or share your information with third parties, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We share information as follows:

  • With Service Providers. When we engage a service provider to help us provide and support our Services, we may need to give them access to the information reasonably necessary for them to provide their service. We allow them to use the information only to perform the service we have contracted them to perform. Further, we vet all service providers carefully and address the safeguarding and proper use of your information in our service provider contracts.
  • With Our Customers. Any transactional information collected by our customers through MortgageTech’s Services may be available to their customer account administrators or other customer account managers, and may, at the direction of our customers, be shared with third parties as necessary for our customers’ loan origination and management purposes. MortgageTech’s customers may use certain information they collect through our Services for marketing or promotional communications, subject to any appropriate or necessary consents and their own privacy policies.
  • In Aggregated, De-Identified Form. We may make certain aggregated, de-identified non-personal information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you publicly available to available to third parties for various purposes, including (i) for compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, usage patterns, and borrowing and loan origination trends.
  • Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement; Protection of Our Rights. We may disclose your information (including your personal information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of our Websites or Services, (d) to protect the property, rights, and safety of MortgageTech, our users or the public from harm or illegal activities, (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person, or (f) to investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations.
  • In Significant Business Transactions. Your information, including personal information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets. In addition, we may share your information with our affiliates under common ownership or control for uses as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Subject to Consent. We may share your information in other ways if you have asked us to do so or have given consent. For example, with your consent, we post user testimonials that may identify you.

Our Policy Concerning Children

Our Websites and Services relate to the U.S. home mortgage industry and are intended for use by adults ages 18 or older. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from minors and minors should not use our Websites or our Services at any time.

Privacy Policies of Linked Sites

Our Websites and Services may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites and third parties. If you have any questions about what information these other sites and third parties collect, how they use it, and with whom they share it, you should contact them directly.

International Visitors

Our Websites and Services are hosted in the United States (U.S.) and are intended for use in connection with the U.S. home mortgage industry. If you choose to use them from outside the U.S., your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our systems are operated. The data protection laws of the U.S. may differ from those in your country. By using the Websites and Services, you consent to your information being transferred to MortgageTech and third parties with whom we share information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will update the “effective date” at the top of this policy. If we make a material update, we may provide you with notice, such as by posting a conspicuous notice on our Websites or in our Subscription Center, or by contacting you using the email address you provided. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy and any notices to stay informed.

How to Access and Update your Information

  • You can access and update the information that you have provided to us as follows:
  • You may contact us at privacy@mortgagetech.com and request to review, amend or delete your personal information collected by us through the Websites, email, or telephone sales contacts if you have not chosen to obtain services from MortgageTech.
  • If you have an Encompass account, you can review and make changes to certain personal information, company information, and other data within the “Settings” menu of Encompass. We require that you keep your contact information current and accurate.
  • For certain information we collect, including account information, we may provide you with the opportunity to delete this information from our records. Please note that not all information we collect or that is created through our Services may be deleted.
  • You may opt-out of receiving marketing emails at any time by following the steps to “unsubscribe” described in the footer of our marketing emails or by adjusting your preferences in our Subscription Center. Your opt-out will become effective in 10 days or less.
  • If you are a customer and choose to terminate your relationship with MortgageTech, you may be permitted under your agreement with MortgageTech to obtain a copy of the data in your account. Please refer to the terms of your license agreement with MortgageTech for further information.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, or would like to submit a consumer request under CCPA, please send an email to: info@mortgagetech.com or write to us at:

MortgageTech, Inc.
8547 E. Arapahoe Rd.
Suite J-238
Greenwood Village, CO 80112